Jump to content



Photo

TC9 cyberface list


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 22 July 2008 - 10:35 PM

I've searched....
Does anybody have a TC9 cyberface id list?
  • 0

#2 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 22 July 2008 - 10:50 PM

I've searched....
Does anybody have a TC9 cyberface id list?


I don't think we have a comprehensive list anywhere, but there is an easy way to get the information:

1. Go to the data database folder (where the rosters are).

2. Make a copy of the attrib.dat and change the file extension from .dat to .csv

3. Open up the .csv file with Microsoft Excel and sort by face number (column L)

I've attached a .rar file that contains all of the TC9 faces using the steps above. Note that the same face may be used by different players (if they look similar). Also, you will notice that some players are listed multiple times (e.g. Derek Jeter). That's because I did a quick sort without removing duplicates. Finally, I removed all of the players who use the generic faces (901 - 915).
  • 0

#3 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:09 PM

Thank you! :D
I'm having an issue with the managers.
Your mods are fantastic!!!

I have a question....
It seems when I change a manager listed in AAA, AA or A team
they all change. What could be causing this? I must have goofed
something up. :cry:
  • 0

#4 tebjr

tebjr

    MVP

  • Modders
  • 3,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here
  • Interests:Classic Baseball

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:19 PM

I have a question....
It seems when I change a manager listed in AAA, AA or A team
they all change. What could be causing this? I must have goofed
something up. :cry:


No, you didn't mess anything up. All of the minors use the same manager.
  • 0

#5 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:26 PM

oic....
Why are some of the mangers not listed on the file you provided?
Like Sparky, he's #462 or Leyland.... they're not on the list.

So the manager that is used in a MLB team will appear when using
a AAA, AA or A slotted MLB team?

I'm trying to change the 76 Tigers manager to Houk #659, however
Leyland appears in the game.
  • 0

#6 tebjr

tebjr

    MVP

  • Modders
  • 3,819 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right Here
  • Interests:Classic Baseball

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:35 PM

The minors use a generic face for the managers. Whether it's A, AA, or AAA, they all have the same face.

I'm sure the Total Classics guys used generic faces for all of the teams since they couldn't include the faces for the managers on the teams in the minor league slots.
  • 0

#7 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 22 July 2008 - 11:57 PM

Manager faces are stored in the manager.dat file. I created another Excel file (using the steps outlined in my previous post) and attached it in the .rar file below.

As tebjr pointed out, a single minor league manager, named "A Manager" is assigned to all AAA, AA and A teams. If you change his face for one team, it affects ALL minor league teams. Early on when working on TC, I assigned Tommy Lasorda's face to the 1978 Dodgers (who are in an AAA slot). When I was testing, I suddenly realized that Tommy Lasorda was managing EVERY minor league team. :D
  • 0

#8 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 23 July 2008 - 12:00 AM

I don't know what's going on....
I've tried the Tigers 09, 35, 46, 61 and 68.
I've seen 3 different faces.... a generic, some dude with a mustache
(who looks like Bruce Bochy)
and what I believe is face 499 an old dude with gray hair (maybe G.Mauch).
Although I have face 659 R.Houk assigned and exported with MVPEdit.
What in the Wide World of Sports is going on here??? :wall:

How do you deal with multiple 499 faces?
The 499 face in my models is old and gray.

I tried again....
I've seen a generic, a guy who looks like B.Martin and face 499.
I have R.Houk assigned however he doesn't appear.
Is it me or is there an issue here?

Thanks for your help.
  • 0

#9 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 23 July 2008 - 12:58 AM

As I recall, MVPEdit does have some issues when it comes to editing the managers. For example, I believe that no matter what you set for the manager's body type, it's always stored in the manager.dat file as "stocky".

You can edit the manager.dat file by hand, however, if you then edit the rosters again with MVPEdit, your manual changes will be lost.
  • 0

#10 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 23 July 2008 - 01:00 AM

I think I understand....

It makes for a better game when the managers are on
the correct team.

Can you explain how to move teams around from slot to slot,
I want to customize my MLB slot, is this possible or too difficult?
  • 0

#11 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 23 July 2008 - 10:18 AM

I think I understand....

It makes for a better game when the managers are on
the correct team.

Can you explain how to move teams around from slot to slot,
I want to customize my MLB slot, is this possible or too difficult?


It's possible, but it's not for the feint of heart, as there are a number of things that you would need to do:

1. Rosters

To move a team to a major league slot, you will need to export the team you want to move using MVPEdit and then re-import it to the desired MLB slot. You would need to edit the team.dat and tstat.dat files with a text editor to make sure that the team you moved shows up in MVPEdit (not the game) with the proper name.

2. Uniforms

You'll need to extract the team uniforms from the models.big file using EAGraph, BigGUI or gfxpak. After extracting them, you will need to reinstall them to the team's proper uniform slot. You will need to rename the files to make sure that they get installed to the proper slot. You can use Fuzz' MVPStudio, EAGraph, gfxpak or any of Kraw's tools (I still use his old Installer Thingy) to install the uniforms.

You will also need to modify the uniform select screens in the uniforms.big file. Again, you will need to extract the files to move, rename them and then reinstall them.

3. In-Game text

Using LOCLook, you will need to modify the in-game text in the IGENG.LOC and FEENG.LOC files so that the team name is displayed properly in the game.

4. Logos

You will need to extract and reinstall the teams logos using EAGraph and nfshtool so that they show up properly.

5. Team audio

You will want the team name audio to be correct, so you will need to modify the data audio cd pbp_spch tnamedat.big and data audio pbp_spch tnamedat.big files. This will involve extracting the team's current audio files, renaming them, editing the team's .hdr file with a hex editor and then reinstalling all of the files.

6. Default stadium

If you want the team's home stadium to show up as the default when you select the team, you will need to do the following:

a. Copy the stadium to the default stadium for the slot you are moving to. For example, if you are moving the Milwaukee Brewers to the New York Yankees slot, copy millday.big and millnite.big on top of yankday.big and yanknite.big

b. You will need to extract the millday.txt and millnite.txt files from data database database.big, rename them to yankday.txt and yanknite.txt and put them in your data folder

c. If you want the proper stadium select screen to display for the stadium, extract the files the files you want to move from the data frontend stadiums.big file and also extract the files you want to replace. Extract the .bmp files using nfshtool, copy them to the correct position (e.g. the Milwaukee .bmp files to the Yankee Stadium folders), rebuild the .fsh files using nfshtool and reimport the new .fsh files into the stadiums.big file.

d. Like you did with the team audio, you will need to modify the stadium audio. This involves the data audio cd pbp_spch stdnmdat.big and data audio pbp_spch stdnmhdr.big files. Again, it's a matter of extracting files, renaming them, hex editing the .hdr file and reinstalling them.

e. Using LocLook again, you'll need to edit the .LOC files so that the stadium name is displayed properly in the game.

So as you can see, it is possible to do this, but it does take some time and as well as trial and error, because you won't do everything correct the first time (I speak from experience!).

If you think it's time consuming doing this for one team, try doing this for 16, 26 or 30 teams in a full season mod! 8O

Now you can understand why it takes us so long to create the single season mods......
  • 0

#12 EASPORTSGUY

EASPORTSGUY

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EARTH

Posted 23 July 2008 - 12:28 PM

:chin:
Maybe you and the TC crew will someday make
some kind of slot swapping program.
I think I'll pass for now. :shrug: :depress:
  • 0

#13 emath2432

emath2432

    All-Star

  • Modders
  • 1,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:MLB baseball.
    MLB The Show
    My wife
    My family
    Chicago Blackhawks hockey.

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:40 PM

It's possible, but it's not for the feint of heart, as there are a number of things that you would need to do:




This is a fairly old post, so I am sorry to bump, but I imported a roster of all-time greats, into one I had already started myself. It's for my own personal use, so it will be easier to to edit a few players, and some stats, then it would have been to continue creating all 25 players as I had been.

Anyway, it now causes my game to crash at the initial load screen. I think I read somewhere that this is a cyber face issue. Is that true? Could it also be the photo/audio id? Or, is it possible both? Looks like I have some work to do either way, going through 25 teams of players that I imported.
  • 0

#14 Homer

Homer

    Legend

  • Administrators
  • 10,886 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Capitol City

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:45 PM

all of those could cause crashing. but if it crashes at the initial splash screen, it's typically a roster problem. so:

1. you can't have more than 3250 players in your roster. did you create that many, or add enough so that number is exceeded?
2. did you try to edit the all star teams through mvpedit?
  • 0

#15 emath2432

emath2432

    All-Star

  • Modders
  • 1,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:MLB baseball.
    MLB The Show
    My wife
    My family
    Chicago Blackhawks hockey.

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:52 PM

I didn't add anyone without deleting someone. Just filled the 25 man roster with all time players, and deleted the current players (unless they were one of the players on the team).

When I got done (I didn't mess with the all star teams), and tried to import, the NL all star team was short one player for some reason. So I imported a single player to fill the roster.
  • 0

#16 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 26 January 2009 - 12:53 PM

This is a fairly old post, so I am sorry to bump, but I imported a roster of all-time greats, into one I had already started myself. It's for my own personal use, so it will be easier to to edit a few players, and some stats, then it would have been to continue creating all 25 players as I had been.

Anyway, it now causes my game to crash at the initial load screen. I think I read somewhere that this is a cyber face issue. Is that true? Could it also be the photo/audio id? Or, is it possible both? Looks like I have some work to do either way, going through 25 teams of players that I imported.


Can you be a little more specific on what screen you mean when you say "initial load screen"? Do you mean the initial MVP Baseball 2005 splash screen (the one Homer is talking about) or the game loading screen (the one that shows up with the loading bar after you've selected your teams, uniforms, stadium and are ready to start the game)?

If it is the game loading screen then it is most likely a cyberface issue. Most often, the cyberface assigned to a player is not in the models.big file. The way to check this out is to open up the rosters in MVPEdit, and look at your team one player at a time. For each player, go to the Appearance tab and see if his cyberface shows up in MVPEdit. If it does not and you see the message "File Not Found", then it means that the cyberface is not in the models.big file.
  • 0

#17 emath2432

emath2432

    All-Star

  • Modders
  • 1,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:MLB baseball.
    MLB The Show
    My wife
    My family
    Chicago Blackhawks hockey.

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:01 PM

The load screen when you first start MVP 2005.

The cyberface issue may still be a problem, as I don't know which models.big file the original up loader used, but I have not gotten that far yet. I may start checking that though, as it still could be an issue.

Is it possible to use the same cyberface on two players? Same audio/photo id? One, or both?

Thanks for the help guys
  • 0

#18 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:33 PM

You can use the same cyberface, portrait / audio ID, etc. for as many players as you want. We do that in Total Classics where the same player is on multiple teams (for example, Derek Jeter on the '98 and 2000 Yankees).

For some of the single season mods (TC51, TC56, TC78), I assigned the same cyberface to multiple players if they looked similar.
  • 0

#19 emath2432

emath2432

    All-Star

  • Modders
  • 1,091 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Interests:MLB baseball.
    MLB The Show
    My wife
    My family
    Chicago Blackhawks hockey.

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:38 PM

So what it comes down to is maybe a missing cyber face? Sadly, I didn't back up my rosters first, like an idiot, as I back up everything else.... So if I can't figure this out, I start over... :(

Well, I will continue to go through and see if there are any missing cyberfaces, and go from there...

If anyone else has any ideas, let me know...
  • 0

#20 Jim825

Jim825

    Commissioner

  • Administrators
  • 3,967 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Shrewsbury, MA

Posted 26 January 2009 - 01:51 PM

A missing cyberface usually won't crash the game right away, at least in my experience. Make sure that your team roster only has 25 players on it and make sure that the batting order and pitching rotations are set properly. These are also things that can cause crashes.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users